Provisional ranking: air superiority, land forces, naval forces, logistics, active manpower and financials. Strike and air defense are not scored until comparable measurements cover every country. Registered reserve totals are shown but excluded from manpower. The top 20 carry a small adjustment (about ±7%) for war production, national will, covert/cyber record and strategic depth; other countries stay neutral until assessed. Methodology

← Military comparisons

Azerbaijan vs United States Military Strength 2026

How the forces compare

Azerbaijan ranks #38 with 2.4/100; United States ranks #1 with 80.2/100. United States has the higher overall index score. This compares the published force inventories and scoring assumptions, and is not a prediction of a war’s outcome.

Air Superiority: United States scores higher (0.1 vs 89.5). Land Forces: United States scores higher (5.2 vs 68.2). Naval Forces: United States scores higher (0.3 vs 56.5). Logistics: United States scores higher (0.5 vs 87.8). Manpower: United States scores higher (9.8 vs 67.1). Financials: United States scores higher (0.6 vs 100.0).

Raw equipment counts do not capture equipment quality, operational availability, geography or alliance support on their own. Read each profile’s data dates and citations, and the scoring methodology, before interpreting the difference.

Inventory comparison

MetricAzerbaijanUnited States
Active personnel128,0001,333,030
Reserve personnel306,000799,500
Total aircraft15913,032
Fighters121,791
Attack helicopters161,024
Tanks1,3544,666
Armored vehicles14,448409,660
Self-propelled artillery1351,521
Rocket artillery (MLRS)6961,731
Naval vessels25200
Aircraft carriers011
Submarines466
Defense budget$5.1B$831.5B
Population10,650,239341,963,408

Explore Azerbaijan and United States for equipment models, source tags and data dates.