Provisional ranking: air superiority, land forces, naval forces, logistics, active manpower and financials. Strike and air defense are not scored until comparable measurements cover every country. Registered reserve totals are shown but excluded from manpower. The top 20 carry a small adjustment (about ±7%) for war production, national will, covert/cyber record and strategic depth; other countries stay neutral until assessed. Methodology

← Military comparisons

United States vs China Military Strength 2026

How the forces compare

United States ranks #1 with 80.2/100; China ranks #2 with 43.7/100. United States has the higher overall index score. This compares the published force inventories and scoring assumptions, and is not a prediction of a war’s outcome.

Air Superiority: United States scores higher (89.5 vs 28.5). Land Forces: United States scores higher (68.2 vs 42.9). Naval Forces: United States scores higher (56.5 vs 46.6). Logistics: United States scores higher (87.8 vs 32.2). Manpower: China scores higher (67.1 vs 68.1). Financials: United States scores higher (100.0 vs 36.4).

Raw equipment counts do not capture equipment quality, operational availability, geography or alliance support on their own. Read each profile’s data dates and citations, and the scoring methodology, before interpreting the difference.

Inventory comparison

MetricUnited StatesChina
Active personnel1,333,0302,035,000
Reserve personnel799,500510,000
Total aircraft13,0323,529
Fighters1,7911,443
Attack helicopters1,024281
Tanks4,6665,870
Armored vehicles409,660152,040
Self-propelled artillery1,5212,940
Rocket artillery (MLRS)1,7312,770
Naval vessels200403
Aircraft carriers113
Submarines6661
Defense budget$831.5B$303.0B
Population341,963,4081,415,043,270

Explore United States and China for equipment models, source tags and data dates.