Provisional ranking: air superiority, land forces, naval forces, logistics, active manpower and financials. Strike and air defense are not scored until comparable measurements cover every country. Registered reserve totals are shown but excluded from manpower. The top 20 carry a small adjustment (about ±7%) for war production, national will, covert/cyber record and strategic depth; other countries stay neutral until assessed. Methodology

← Military comparisons

Greece vs United States Military Strength 2026

How the forces compare

Greece ranks #19 with 5.3/100; United States ranks #1 with 80.2/100. United States has the higher overall index score. This compares the published force inventories and scoring assumptions, and is not a prediction of a war’s outcome.

Air Superiority: United States scores higher (2.9 vs 89.5). Land Forces: United States scores higher (7.0 vs 68.2). Naval Forces: United States scores higher (4.7 vs 56.5). Logistics: United States scores higher (4.6 vs 87.8). Manpower: United States scores higher (13.3 vs 67.1). Financials: United States scores higher (1.0 vs 100.0).

Raw equipment counts do not capture equipment quality, operational availability, geography or alliance support on their own. Read each profile’s data dates and citations, and the scoring methodology, before interpreting the difference.

Inventory comparison

MetricGreeceUnited States
Active personnel142,7001,333,030
Reserve personnel221,350799,500
Total aircraft56013,032
Fighters1781,791
Attack helicopters281,024
Tanks1,3444,666
Armored vehicles56,416409,660
Self-propelled artillery5891,521
Rocket artillery (MLRS)1521,731
Naval vessels71200
Aircraft carriers011
Submarines966
Defense budget$8.2B$831.5B
Population10,461,091341,963,408

Explore Greece and United States for equipment models, source tags and data dates.