Provisional ranking: air superiority, land forces, naval forces, logistics, active manpower and financials. Strike and air defense are not scored until comparable measurements cover every country. Registered reserve totals are shown but excluded from manpower. The top 20 carry a small adjustment (about ±7%) for war production, national will, covert/cyber record and strategic depth; other countries stay neutral until assessed. Methodology

← Military comparisons

Ukraine vs United States Military Strength 2026

How the forces compare

Ukraine ranks #13 with 6.8/100; United States ranks #1 with 80.2/100. United States has the higher overall index score. This compares the published force inventories and scoring assumptions, and is not a prediction of a war’s outcome.

Air Superiority: United States scores higher (1.3 vs 89.5). Land Forces: United States scores higher (7.6 vs 68.2). Naval Forces: United States scores higher (<0.1 vs 56.5). Logistics: United States scores higher (1.6 vs 87.8). Manpower: United States scores higher (42.0 vs 67.1). Financials: United States scores higher (5.4 vs 100.0).

Raw equipment counts do not capture equipment quality, operational availability, geography or alliance support on their own. Read each profile’s data dates and citations, and the scoring methodology, before interpreting the difference.

Inventory comparison

MetricUkraineUnited States
Active personnel900,0001,333,030
Reserve personnel4,000,000799,500
Total aircraft34713,032
Fighters881,791
Attack helicopters391,024
Tanks1,1214,666
Armored vehicles45,458409,660
Self-propelled artillery6821,521
Rocket artillery (MLRS)2881,731
Naval vessels138200
Aircraft carriers011
Submarines066
Defense budget$45.0B$831.5B
Population35,661,826341,963,408

Explore Ukraine and United States for equipment models, source tags and data dates.